Jojoba Oil: Jojoba is known to be the Rejuvenator of damaged skin and muscles. Jojoba oil is also soothing for skin conditions like rosacea and sebborheic dermatitis.
By helping to reinforce the structure of the skin’s outer layer (the epidermis), jojoba oil along with the natural oils produced by the skin is extremely helpful in the healing process. Natural oils help prevent individual cells from losing moisture, and aid in keeping the skin smooth and supple.
Jojoba is an evergreen shrub found in the southwestern United States, Israel and Argentina. The Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the plant.
Female jojoba plants produce a seed that contains 40-60% liquid wax. Jojoba oil is composed of liquid wax esters that make up 26-30% of our skin’s surface layer called sebum. As we age our rate of wax ester production steadily decreases, particularly in women. Jojoba oil used in Pain Free is easily absorbed into the skin to aid in the relief of pain. It will not block pores. Native Americans used to extract the oil from jojoba beans as a treatment for cuts, sores and bruises, as well as sunburn. Jojoba is rich in Vitamin E giving it a very long shelf life. Jojoba is an excellent skin oil and carrier for the other essential oils used in Pain Free.
Jojoba has been around for hundreds of years. In fact the Native Americans of the Southwest United States used Jojoba oil (which comes from the bean). They understood the nutritional, medicinal, and cosmetic applications of this natural product. In the twenties and thirties, university studies confirmed the fact that the valuable sperm whale oil and Jojoba oil had identical characteristics, with the notable exception of a fishy odor. Therefore Jojoba has become a complete replacement for whale oil, thus preserving an endangered species and allowing you the benefits of an incredible oil:
- You may or may not have heard of insaponifiables; these are components of certain oils found in vegetables that assist in the rejuvenation of scarred, wrinkled, and otherwise damaged skin.
- Most vegetable oils are made of some insaponifiables, at least 2%-3%, except for Jojoba, which studies have indicated that it is made up of at least 50% insaponifiables. Starting in your twenties, your skin starts to lose some of its elastin, or its elasticity.
- You have all seen rubber bands when they are new; they stretch and are able to pull and bounce right back to shape. Now contrast that to an old rubber band that, due to heat and light, cracks and doesn’t stretch well.
- To a certain extent our skin does the same thing, so by using topical products like Pain Free you can rejuvenate and revitalize your skin.